2023
02/01
Finzi Dies Natalis
Mozart Eine Kleine Nachtmusik, Exsultate Jubilate
Hampstead Collective
Hampstead Parish Church, 7pm
6-7/01
Recording with London Mozart Players
12/01
Jessie Montgomery Strum for strings
Coleridge-Taylor 4 African Dances, Op.58 (arr. George Morton)
Mozart Symphony No.31, Paris
Beethoven Violin Concerto
London Mozart Players
Queen Elizabeth Hall, Southbank Centre 7:30pm
19-21/01
Farrenc Symphony no.3 in g minor
Mendelssohn Lieder ohne Worte, Hebrides Overture Op.26
Schubert Symphony no.4 in C minor ‘Tragic’
Scottish Chamber Orchestra
19th Usher Hall, Edinburgh 7:30
20th City Halls, Glasgow 7:30
21st Aberdeen, 7:30
27/01
‘Britten in Surround Sound’
Purcell Fantasias and Chaconne
Britten String Quartet no.2
Gildas Quartet
Turner Sims, Southampton, 7:30pm
GILDAS QUARTET | BRITTEN IN SURROUND SOUND (turnersims.co.uk)
29/01
‘Britten in Surround Sound’ at Sound Unwrapped Festival
Purcell Fantasias and Chaconne
Britten String Quartet no.2
Gildas Quartet
Kings Place, 6:30pm
Gildas Quartet: Britten in Surround Sound • Classical • Kings Place
02-04/02
Mendelssohn Excerpts from A Midsummer Night’s Dream
Bloch Schelomo (arr. George Morton)
Bloch ‘Prayer’ from Jewish Life arr. Christopher Palmer
Mendelssohn Symphony No.4, ‘Italian’
London Mozart Players
2nd Feb - St Luke’s Church, Grayshott
3rd Feb - West Road Concert Hall, Cambridge
4th Feb - Fairfield Halls, Croydon
11/02
Programme to include double concertos by Vivaldi
La Serenissima
St Martin-in-the-Fields, 7:30pm
La Serenissima: Vivaldi Double Concertos - St Martin-in-the-Fields
13-16/02
Recording with La Serenissima
17/02
Programme to include double concertos by Vivaldi
La Serenissima
Bath Bach Fest, 7:30pm
La Serenissima – Bath BachFest
22/02
Mozart Piano Concerto no.18 in Bb Major K456
London Mozart Players
St. Paul’s, Knightsbridge, 1pm
Mozart Explored: Piano Concerto No.18 in B Flat – London Mozart Players
1-3/03
Mendelssohn Symphony no.4 in A major ‘Italian’, A Midsummer Night’s Dream: Incidental Music
Scottish Chamber Orchestra
1st Perth Concert Hall, 7:30
2nd Edinburgh Usher Hall, 7:30
3rd Glasgow City Halls, 7:30
The Dream | Scottish Chamber Orchestra
06-10/03
Britten Pears Young Artist Programme Residency 6-10th March
Lunchtime recital 10/03 1pm
CPE Bach Piano Trio no.6 in D major Wq89
Jennifer Higdon Piano Trio
Brahms Piano Trio No.2 in C major op.87
Trio Cordiera
Jubilee Hall, Aldeburgh
Trio Cordiera | Britten Pears Arts
12/03
Beethoven Missa Solemnis
London Mozart Players
Sheldonian Theatre, Oxford, 5pm
Beethoven: Missa Solemnis – London Mozart Players
14/03
Programme to include double concertos by Vivaldi
La Serenissima
Chipping Campden, 7:30
14 March 2023 (campdenmusic.org.uk)
18/03
Handel Israel in Egypt
Endelienta Baroque
St John’s Smith Square, 7:30pm
22/03
CPE Bach Piano Trio no.6 in D major Wq89
Beethoven Piano Trio op.1 no.1
Jennifer Higdon Piano trio
Brahms Piano Trio No. 2 in C major op.87
Trio Cordiera
Dorset Museum Music Society, 7:30pm
Dorset Museum Music Society – Dorset Museum Music Society
24-26/03
Trio Cordiera in Cornwall
24th Roseland Concert Society, Gerrans 7:30
25th Carrick Concerts, Flushing 7:30
26th Music at Laventhan 12pm
Programmes to include:
CPE Bach Piano Trio no.6 in D major Wq89
Beethoven Piano Trio op.1 no.1 in E flat major
Jennifer Higdon Piano Trio
Brahms Piano Trio No. 2 in C major op.87
Concerts | roselandmusicsociety.org.uk
Concerts | Carrick Concerts (carrickconcerts1.wixsite.com)
29/03
Recording with Gildas Quartet
1-2/04
Oratorio of Hope: London Borough of Culture Flagship event
London Mozart Players
1st + 2nd Fairfield Halls, 7pm
Oratorio of Hope: London Borough of Culture Flagship Event – London Mozart Players
7/04
Bach St John Passion
Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
St Johns Smith Square, 7:30
12/04
Verdi Requiem
London Mozart Players
Royal Festival Hall, 7:30
Verdi Requiem – London Mozart Players
15/04
Mozart Piano Concerto no.21 in C major K.467
Hanson The singing will never be done
London Mozart Players
All Saints Church East Finchley, 7:30
19/04
Private event with London Mozart Players
26/04
Mozart Piano Concerto No.20 in D minor K466
London Mozart Players
St Paul’s Church, Knightsbridge, 1pm
28/04
Gibbons Fantasias
Ian Stephens Double Bass Concerto (world premiere)
Britten Variations on a theme of Frank Bridge
Janus Ensemble, St John’s Waterloo, 7:30
29/04
Mozart Divertimento in D K.136
Montgomery Strum
Strauss Pizzicato Polka
Bartok Romanian Dances
Jeff Moore The Comet Stone (side-by-side with students from Create Music)
London Mozart Players, Kings Centre Eastbourne, 7pm
19/05 - 15/07
Mozart Don Giovanni
Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Glyndebourne Opera Festival
Dates: May 19, 21, 25, 28, 31
June 3, 6, 9, 14, 17, 21, 14, 27
July 2, 8, 10, 13, 15
Don Giovanni (Mozart) - Glyndebourne
27/05
Harry Whalley On Memory
Gildas Quartet, David Brow and Sarah Lacey
Kings Place, Hall One, 7:30pm
On Memory • Classical • Kings Place
01/06
Jessie Montgomery Break Away Suite
Haydn String Quartet Op.76 no.1 in G major
Purcell Four Part Fantasias
Britten String Quartet no.3
Gildas Quartet
Music @ Wellhayes Vineyard, 7:30pm
02/06
Mendelssohn Octet in E-flat major, Op.20 (Original version)
Heath Street Baptist Church, 7pm
04/06
Bach Brandenburg Concerto No.3 BWV 1048
CPE Bach Flute Concerto in D minor
Mendelssohn Octet in E-flat major, Op.20 (Original version)
Vinehall Concert Series, 7:30pm
11/06
‘Curious Coronations’
London Mozart Players
St John’s Upper Norwood, 3pm
15/06
Jess Gillam Ensemble
Programme to include music by John Harle, Will Gregory, James Blake and Piazzolla
Old Woollen Mill, Leeds, 7pm
29/06
Vivaldi Four Seasons
La Serenissima, St Martin-in-the-Fields, 7:30pm
07/07
Mozart Horn Concerto no.4
Arnold Horn Concerto
Britten Variations on a theme by Frank Bridge
London Mozart Players
Thaxted Church, Dunmow, 7:30pm
09/07
Mozart Piano Concerto no.23 in A Major, Horn Concerto no.4
Reinecke Flute Concerto
Faure Requiem
London Mozart Players
Fairfield Halls, 7pm
29/07
Mendelssohn Elijah
Scottish Chamber Orchestra
BBC Proms, Royal Albert Hall, 7:30pm
Proms 2023 Prom 19: Mendelssohn’s ‘Elijah’ - BBC Proms - BBC
22/08 - 3/09
Berlioz Les Troyens
Sir John Eliot Gardiner, Orchestre Révolutionnaire et Romantique
22/08 Part One: Festival Berlioz, La Côte Saint André, Cour du Château Louis XI, 9pm
23/08 Part Two: Festival Berlioz, La Côte Saint André, Cour du Château Louis XI, 9pm
26/08 Salzburger Festspiele, Grosses Festspielhaus, 5pm
29/08 Opéra Royal, Château de Versailles, 6pm
01/09 Philharmonie Berlin, Großer Saal, 5pm
03/09 BBC Proms, Royal Albert Hall, 4pm
Berlioz: Les Troyens | Monteverdi Choir and Orchestra
22 + 23/09
Vivaldi The Four Seasons
La Serenissima
22nd: The Tung, Liverpool 6pm
23rd: Cartmel Priory, Cumbria 7:30pm
29/09
Mozart String Quartet in G major K156
Czerny String Quartet no.2 in A minor
Schumann String Quartet no.3 in A major
Consone Quartet
Milgavnie Music Club, 7:30pm
01/10
Mozart String Quartet in d minor K173
Arriaga String Quartet no.2 in A major
Mendelssohn Theme + Variations, Capriccio op.81
Mozart String Quartet in G major K387
Consone Quartet
Milgavnie Music Club, 3pm
02/10
Arriaga String Quartet no.2 in A major
Mendelssohn Theme + Variations, Capriccio op.81
Czerny String Quartet no.2 in A minor
Consone Quartet
Perth Concert Hall, 12:45pm
5 + 7/10
Programmes include
Mozart Overture from Le Nozze di Figaro
Saverio Mercadante rev. Foster “Liete voci” and “Ah si, questo di mia vita” from Zaira
Rossini Overture from L’italiana in Algeri
Pauline Viardot arr. Foster Havanaise
Mozart Overture from Così fan tutte
Haydn Trumpet Concerto in E Flat
Mozart Symphony No. 40
Coleridge-Taylor Four Noveletten
Malcolm Arnold Fairfield Overture
London Mozart Players
5th: St Luke’s, Grayshott, 7:30
7th: Fairfield Halls, 7:30
15/10
Haydn Quartet in B flat ‘Russian’ Op.33/4
Bartók Quartet No.3 Sz.85
Beethoven Quartet No. 12 in E flat Op.127
Eusebius Quartet
Conway Hall, 6:30pm
19/10
Beethoven Quartet No. 12 in E flat Op.127
Eusebius Quartet
LSE Lunchtime concerts, 1:05pm
24/10
Amadeus - Live!
Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Royal Albert Hall, 7:30pm
28/10
Handel Zadok the Priest
Handel My Heart is Inditing
Mozart Symphony No.29 in A
Haydn Nelson Mass
London Mozart Players
Chelmsford Cathedral, 7pm
1/11
Farrenc Symphony no.3
Mendelssohn Symphony no.1
London Mozart Players side-by-side with Royal Holloway University, 7pm
3/11
Part Cantus in Memoriam Benjamin Britten
Anna Clyne Stride
Mendelssohn Piano Concerto no.1 in G minor
Beethoven Symphony no.5 in C minor
London Mozart Players
St John’s Smith Square, 7:30pm
11/11
Mozart Symphony No. 25 in G minor K 183
Mozart arr. Jones Der Liebe himmlisches Gefühl K 382h
Mozart A questo seno, deh vieni K 374
Mozart arr. Jones In te spero, oh sposo amato K 400
Mozart Per pietà, bell’idol mio K78/73b
Mozart Ah se in ciel, benigne stelle K 538
Haydn Symphony No 44 in E minor Hob 1:44 Trauersinfonie
La Nuova Musica
Bath Assembly Rooms, 7:30pm
17/11
Elgar Serenade for Strings
Finzi Let us Garlands Bring
Britten Simple Symphony
Butterworth Six Songs from A Shropshire Lad
London Mozart Players
St Luke’s Church, Grayshott, 7:30pm
23-25/11
Brahms Tragic Overture
Mendelssohn Piano Concerto No.1
Schumann Symphony No.4
Scottish Chamber Orchestra
23rd Edinburgh Queen’s Hall
24th Glasgow City Halls
25th Aberdeen Music Hall
2/12
Mozart Requiem
London Mozart Players
St John’s College, Cambridge, 7:30pm
3-10/12
Festival Impulso, La Palma
11/12
Valentini Sinfonia ‘per il Santissimo Natale’ Op. 1 No. 12
Vivaldi Violin Concerto in C RV170
Gregori Concerto grosso in D Op. 2 No. 2
Zavateri Concerto in D Op. 1 No. 10 ‘Pastorale’
Vivaldi The Four Seasons
La Serenissima
Wigmore Hall, 7:30
14-16/12
Christmas Concerts with London Mozart Players
14th De-La-Warr Pavillion, Bexhill
15th St Mary’s, Putney
16th St John’s, Upper Norwood
19/12
Christmas Concert with Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Ukrainian Catholic Church, 7:30pm
23/12
Handel Messiah
Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
St John’s Smith Square, 7:30pm